Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us and we may collect the information you submit via this website for the purpose of keeping you up to date on our current projects and news releases. We and/or our agents will use this data solely to comply with any request for information, submission of relevant application, or in a manner otherwise disclosed or authorized by you. We will not sell, disclose or otherwise transfer your personal information submitted to us to any third party with the exception of disclosing information to the extent that we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. All personal information submitted is stored on a secure server with limited access.

Our privacy policy complies with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which includes the ten privacy principles outlines in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for Protection of Personal Privacy. For more information about this, you can visit the official website of the Privacy Commission of Canada at http://www.priv.gc.ca.

Principle 1 – Accountability – We are accountable for all personal information in our possession or custody, including personal information disclosed to third parties for purposes of providing services requested by you.

Principle 2 – Identifying purposes – We will inform you of the purpose for which we are collecting any personal information, either before, or at the time information is collected.

Principle 3 – Consent – We will obtain your consent before or when we collect, use or disclose your personal information and this information is not to be used for any other purpose.

Principle 4 – Limiting collection – The information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes we have identified that relate to managing our relations with the provider of the information. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting use, disclosure and retention – Personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless the provider of the information has otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. In certain exceptional circumstances, we may have a legal duty or right to disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent with respect to matters that concern the Atrium’s or the public’s interest.

Principle 6 – Accuracy – We will keep personal information as accurate, complete and current as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes for which it was collected. You may have this information amended where it is found to be inaccurate or incomplete.

Principle 7 – Safeguarding personal information – Personal information is safeguarded using measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. All personal records are safeguarded to protect against theft or falsification of information. Appropriate controls such as restricted access exist on our computer system, and access to physical areas where personal information is stored is limited to authorized employees or agents.

Principle 8 – Openness – We will make information available regarding the policies and procedures we use to manage personal information.

Principle 9 – Individual access, accessing and amending information – Upon written request, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information, and will be given access to it. We will respond to such requests as efficiently as possible. If we are prohibited from providing such access or unable to provide access, we will explain the reasons for the lack of access, except where prohibited by law.

Principle 10 – Addressing complaints and suggestions – You may challenge our compliance with the Privacy Policy. We have policies and procedures to receive, investigate and respond to any complaints or questions. Clients may also contact our Privacy Officer to express any concerns or to request access to their personal information. Our privacy officer is Jeffrey Sherman, 900 – 20 Adelaide St. East, Toronto, ON M5C 2T6, +1 416 607-4200.

If you have completed the above process and we have been unable to resolve your concern, you may file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the appropriate provincial privacy officer. The Privacy Commissioner of Canada may be contacted at Place de Ville  112 Kent St., 34d Floor Ottawa, ON, K1A 1H3 Toll free at +1 800 282 1376 www.privcom.gc.ca.

Consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information
With certain exceptions as outlined below, we will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information. This consent will allow us to check your employment, obtain a credit report and exchange information with credit reporting agencies and share your information with our affiliates. In most cases, we will seek your consent to use your personal information. If you are a borrower or guarantor, by completing an application for a loan, including a personal financial statement, you are giving your consent to use the personal information provided by you during the loan approval process in the ways outlined above or in the documentation provided to you at the time or as required or permitted by law or other rules and regulations governing us and our business. Your consent may be given in writing, verbally or by electronic means. We may rely upon implied consent where permitted by law including where the following situations occur:

The following are exceptions where we may collect, use or disclose personal information without consent and for which you may not withdraw consent:

Where you are permitted to withdraw your consent, and you do withdraw your consent, (if, for example you choose not to receive direct marketing), we will do our best to make sure that our files are updated as quickly as possible. You must give us reasonable notice of your withdrawal of consent in writing. If you withdraw your consent, we will inform you of the implications of such withdrawal. To withdraw your consent, simply contact us and advise us of what Personal Information you no longer wish us to use. Withdrawal of your consent may result in us being unable to continue to offer you our products or services

Information collected and stored automatically
All visits to the Atrium MIC website are done so anonymously, we do not collect personal information unless it is voluntarily provided. Every time you visit the site, we may automatically store information on what web browser you are using, what pages you are accessing, the date and time and what site you came from. This type of information is used to identify trends and plan upgrades for the website, and we have no way of identifying you as a person.

Type of customer information that we collect
We collect the following types of client information about you for the purposes set out above:

Monitoring Contacts
When you contact us or when we contact you, we may monitor and/or record such contacts for staff training and quality assurance purposes.

Retention of information
Personal information is retained as long as required to fulfill these purposes. We have established retention policies and procedures to ensure that when the retention period expires, your personal information will be removed from our systems and destroyed in a secure manner.

Third party links
Atrium MIC has provided links from this web site to several other sites. Please be aware that when linking to these external sites, you are leaving the Atrium MIC web site and that Atrium MIC is not responsible for the content on other sites. Please note that when you link to such sites your information may be exposed to other parties and be subject to their policies.